Industries · E-commerce

E-commerce advertising for online stores in the US, UAE and Southeast Asia

We run Meta Ads with product catalogues and Google Ads for online stores and D2C brands selling abroad. Campaigns are optimised for paid orders and reported in cost per order and ROAS. Our team is based on Phuket and works with founders selling to the US, the UAE and Asia

Prefer a messenger?TelegramWhatsApp

47 × $320
sales in the US · SamoilovART
210
leads at $18.28 · furniture rental Dubai
10/10
bikes sold in a month · Bali
Updated 16 October 2026 · Author:
Results

Results from our e-commerce cases

CaseMarketChannelResultCostBudget or ROAS
SamoilovARTUnited StatesMeta Ads47 sales at $320, $15K revenue$46 per sale (calc.)7x ROAS (calc.)
Furniture rentalDubai, UAEMeta Ads210 leads, 35% to subscription$18.28 per lead, $52 per contract (calc.)$3,840 budget
Bali BikesBali, IndonesiaMeta Ads142 leads, 10/10 sold$3.88 per lead$551 budget
ToyTrick (in Russian)Russia, KazakhstanYandex Direct, VK Ads, Meta Ads6,927 orders, 20.8M₽ revenue≈970₽ per order (calc.)3.1x ROAS
LUDING (in Russian)RussiaYandex Direct36,500 purchases in offline stores1,299₽ per order4.4x ROAS
New product launch (in Russian)Russia and CISYandex Direct, VK Ads, Meta Ads892 orders in 6 months504₽ per order450K₽ budget

Numbers come from the case studies. «Calc.» means a value calculated from the published case figures, such as ad spend divided by sales. LUDING is a price showcase for alcohol: ads drive people to offline stores and purchases are matched to ads through a loyalty programme. ROAS is revenue divided by ad spend, not ROI

Who we work with

Online stores we advertise

D2C brands with a catalogue

Your own store, your own margin and a customer base for repeat orders. Catalogue ads, look-alikes of buyers and retargeting by viewed products and abandoned carts

Premium and handmade goods

High order value and a long decision. A staged retargeting funnel and creative that answers objections about shipping and quality. SamoilovART case

Rental and subscription

Leads first, then a contract. We report cost per lead and cost per contract. Dubai furniture rental case

Local stores in tourist markets

Expats and tourists, strong seasonality, narrow local audiences. Bali Bikes case

Channels

Channels: Meta catalogue ads and Google Performance Max

Meta Ads

The channel in all three of our cases abroad. Advantage+ catalogue ads need view, add-to-cart and purchase events with product IDs that match the catalogue (Meta documentation). For single premium products we use interest segments, look-alikes and longer retargeting

Google Ads

Performance Max with a Merchant Center feed plus brand and category search. Google recommends running such campaigns for at least six weeks before judging them (Google Ads Help). We do not have a published e-commerce case in Google Ads yet

Metrics

How we measure: cost per order, ROAS and LTV

  • Cost per order
    Ad spend divided by paid orders. SamoilovART: $2,150 / 47 = about $46
  • ROAS
    Revenue from ads divided by ad spend. It ignores cost of goods, so it is not ROI. A store with a 30% margin needs ROAS above 3.3x for the first order to pay for the ad
  • LTV
    Revenue per customer over all purchases. At ToyTrick 40% of orders were repeat purchases, so the target for the first order could be softer
  • Analytics
    Pixel and Conversions API, purchases and revenue sent back to the ad platforms, weekly report by category. Analytics service
Case studies

E-commerce case studies abroad

United States · October 2024 - February 2025

SamoilovART - Star Wars helmets for the US market

Premium handmade Star Wars helmets shipped from Russia to US buyers. A $320 helmet is not an impulse buy, so we built a 30-day retargeting funnel: workshop videos first, then reviews and unboxings, then limited editions and personalisation. A separate creative about packaging, the hard case and insurance answered the main objection about shipping.

$2,150ad spend
47sales
$320average order value
$15Kgross revenue
Read the SamoilovART case study →
Dubai, UAE · June - August 2024

Furniture rental in Dubai - 210 inquiries from expats

Furniture rental for expats in Dubai. Instead of a 200-item catalogue we sold three ready packages by apartment type with next-day delivery, in English and Russian, with photos and videos of real furnished apartments.

$3,840ad budget
210inquiries
$18.28cost per lead
35%conversion to subscription
Read the Furniture Rental Dubai case study →
Bali, Indonesia · October - November 2024

Bali Bikes - selling out the bike stock in a month

A bike seller on Bali with stock to clear in the rainy season. A one-month campaign around a real deadline, with videos of real riders in the rain, while competitors had paused their ads.

$551ad budget
142leads
$3.88cost per lead
10/10sold
Read the Bali Bikes case study →
Process

How we launch

  1. Unit economics in the market currency
    Margin after shipping, duties and payment fees; the cost per order you can afford
  2. Pixel, Conversions API and catalogue
    Purchase events, Meta catalogue and Merchant Center, product ID checks
  3. Creative for local objections
    Shipping, warranty, live footage, separate creative per language
  4. Launch and retargeting
    First impressions within 48 hours of approval; a 30-day staged retargeting funnel for premium goods
  5. Weekly optimisation
    Cost per order, ROAS and share of new buyers; budget moves to the segments that sell
Budget

Budget and pricing

Minimum ad budget: $3,000 a month

For a store that needs to train catalogue campaigns on purchases. Paid directly to Meta and Google

Our fee: from $750 a month

The exact figure is fixed in the media plan. Pricing

FAQ

Questions about e-commerce advertising

Short answers about budgets, timelines, reporting and how we work. If your question is not here, write to us: we reply within 1-2 hours during working hours

Ask your question
Which channel works best for an online store in the US?
In our US case it was Meta Ads: SamoilovART sold 47 helmets at $320 on $2,150 of ad spend, about 7x ROAS (calculated from sales and order value). For stores with a large catalogue we add Google Ads Performance Max with a Merchant Center feed; we do not have a published e-commerce case in Google Ads yet and say so before the start
How much does e-commerce advertising cost?
Our fee starts at $750 a month. The minimum ad budget for stores abroad is $3,000 a month in Meta Ads, paid directly to the platforms. Our test launches cost less ($2,150 for the whole US campaign, $551 for a month on Bali), but a store that needs to train campaigns on purchases needs more
Do you optimise for purchases or for clicks?
For paid orders and revenue. Before launch we set up the pixel, Conversions API and the product catalogue so that view, add-to-cart and purchase events carry product IDs that match the catalogue. We report cost per order and ROAS (revenue divided by ad spend, which is not ROI)
Do you work with stores selling to Russian-speaking customers?
Yes. Most of our e-commerce cases are in Russia: LUDING (36,500 purchases in offline stores through a price showcase, 4.4x ROAS over 2.5 years) and ToyTrick (6,927 orders, 3.1x ROAS over 3 years). Those case studies are in Russian
How soon will we see orders?
First impressions within 48 hours of media plan approval, first leads and orders usually on day four or five. Judge a campaign on orders after four to six weeks: Google recommends running Performance Max for at least six weeks
Next step

Let us look at your online store

A free call: your ad accounts, catalogue and tracking, the cost per order you can afford and a media plan based on the closest case

  • Cases from the US, UAE and Bali
  • Cost per order forecast in dollars
  • Free, no obligation
Get a media plan
We reply within 1-2 hours during working hours
No spam. We never share your contacts with third parties
✓
Got your request
We reply within 1-2 hours during working hours (13:00-01:00 Phuket time, daily) on Telegram or by phone
Thanks! A few quick details so we prepare the review for you
Or message us directly